verification of the superconducting symmetry of two-dimensional superconductor under strong electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Ryosuke  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40433312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高柳 英明  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 教授 (70393725)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電界効果超伝導 / MoS2 / 界面状態 / 二次元半導体 / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / ショットキー障壁 / 金属半導体接合 / 超伝導 / ファンデルワールス界面 / 接触抵抗 / ショットキーバリア / 界面超伝導 / 電気二重層トランジスタ / 金属半導体界面 / ファンデルワースル界面 / 原子層半導体 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / 二次元超伝導 / 電気二重層 / イオンゲート / 超伝導接合 / 界面電子構造 / 二硫化モリブデン / 反転対称性の破れ / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイト / ジョセフソン接合 / 超伝導素子 / 低温物性 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 2次元超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the two-dimensional superconductive state under the strong electric field using the electric double layer transistor was studied. A two-dimensional semiconductor MoS2 of van der Waals crystal and zinc oxide of oxide semiconductor were mainly used for the electric double layer transistor channel. In this study, a new superconductivity was found to exist at the interface between the titanium electrode and MoS2 in the electric double layer transistor structure in MoS2. As a derivative result of this study, the evaluation method of interface state using the electric double layer transistor structure was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特に未だ金属電極との接合のメカニズムが確立していないが、次世代の半導体として期待されるファンデルワールス型の二次元半導体と超伝導体を含む金属電極との接合のメカニズムを詳細に検討し、界面状態の存在と二種類のエネルギー障壁の存在を明らかにし、またその界面状態が超伝導になる可能性を明らかにした。この結果は、フェルミレベルピニングの起源となる金属と半導体の接合における界面状態が新しい超伝導発言のプラットフォームになり得ることを示したことで意義深い物と考えられる。