Theoretical studies to establish experimental methods of determination of gap structures in unconventional superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Machida Kazushige  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (50025491)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非自明超伝導体 / 超伝導ギャップ構造 / 重い電子系 / 強相関電子系 / 非自明超伝導 / パウリ限界 / 重い電子系超伝導体 / カゴメ金属 / 重い電子系超伝導 / カイラル超伝導 / 水平ラインノード / 超伝導 / ギャップ構造 / 強相関物質 / パウリ常磁性効果 / 強相関系 / スピン3重項超伝導 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the main purposes of this study is to determine the gap structure in non-trivial superconductors, which exhibit unconventional physical properties unseen in conventional superconductors. This study is important in uncovering the pairing mechanism in such materials, which may ultimately lead to novel superconductor with high transition temperature. In this study we take up several unconventional superconductors in order to determine their gap structures. In some of them the gap structures are unambiguously determined by using field rotation specific heat measurement, but there remain undetermined due to sample quality. Namely the heavy Fermion superconductor UTe2, which is one of the focus in condensed matter community and claimed to be a point node gap structure by us must be rechecked by using ultra-high quality samples with Tc=2K. This is an urgent next work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究は物性物理学の根底にある自然界が示す自然法則を具体的、個別的な物質に着目して解き明かそうとする試みである。そうした文脈の中で当該研究の達成した成果は確実な基礎の一つを物性分野に加えたと言える。即ち、超伝導ギャップ決定の強力な手段の提供は今後この分野の発展の基盤的な知見を与えたと言える。こうした知見はより広い立場、即ち社会的な観点から見ても直接的な応用は無いにしろ汎用性を有しており、将来にわたって有効なものであり十分に社会的な意義を持っていると言える。