Topological Excitations in Quantum Condensates with Complex Order Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Mikio  近畿大学, 理工学総合研究所, 研究員 (90189019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 丈夫  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (00206723)
笠松 健一  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70413763)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボース凝縮 / 超流動ヘリウム3 / 量子渦 / スキルミオン / ホップ写像 / ユニタリーt-デザイン / アナログ重力 / 光格子 / BEC / 超流動3He / アナログ重力理論 / 人工ブラックホール / カイラルドメインウォール / 渦糸 / ドメイン / スピン自由度 / 超流動ヘリウム / 物性理論 / 超流動 / 冷却原子 / トポロジカル励起 / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vortices in superfluid 3He-B under magnetic field were analyzed and phase diagram of various vortices were obtained as a function of pressure and magnetic field for example. Half-quantum vortices in 3He-A was analyze in the slab geometry. Link structure with arbitrary Hopf charge was obtained in the polar phase of F=1 BEC in a 3-d trap by manipulating the quadrupole field and uniform axial magnetic field as functions of time. The 3-d skyrmions in the cyclic and the biaxial nematic phases of F=2 BEC were analyzed. Analogue gravity associated with superfluid and Yang-Mills field was analyzed in a curved spacetime. It was shown that an average over unitary group manifold can be replaced by an average of a finite set of points in the unitary group (unitary t-design).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,超流動3Heやスピン自由度を持つボース凝縮体など,複雑な秩序変数を持つ凝縮体におけるトポロジカル励起の研究や,組み合わせ論と量子情報の共通領域であるユニタリーt-デザインの研究など,物理学と数学の諸分野にまたがる研究を行った.ワークショップ等を通して,これらの分野の研究者の交流を深めた.また,多くの国際共同研究の成果を,インパクトファクターの高い雑誌に多数出版することにより,我が国および世界の学術的レベルの向上に寄与した.