Project/Area Number |
17K05556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHIMA Taichi 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (40343834)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 鉄系超伝導体 / 量子振動 / フェルミ面 / ピーク効果 / 弾性抵抗 / ネマチック揺らぎ / ネマチック / elastoresistivity / 磁気トルク / QSGW法 / ディラック電子 / ベリー位相 / 超伝導材料 / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)The Fermi surface in an iron-based superconductor parent compound CaFeAsF and an iron-based superconductor compound FeS was determined via quantum-oscillation measurements. The existence of Dirac fermions in CaFeAsF was established from the analysis of the oscillation phase. (2) The magnetic torque in iron-based superconductor parent compounds Ba1-xKxFe2As2(X ~ 0.69, 0.76) was measured. A pronounced peak effect was observed, and a first-order-transition-like jump of the torque was observed. (3) Elastoresistance measurements on iron-based superconductor parent compounds Ba0.5K0.5Fe2As2, CaKFe4As4, and KCa2Fe4As4F2 were performed. All the three compounds exhibit a pronounced enhancement of elestoresistance as the temperature is lowered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2008年に東工大・細野教授らの報告した鉄系超伝導体は、銅酸化物超伝導体に次ぐ高い超伝導転移温度を持ち、実用化に期待が持たれている。一方で、より高い転移温度を実現するために、超伝導発現機構解明のための基礎研究も盛んに進められている。本研究では、金属の電子状態を理解するために最も基礎となるフェルミ面を、量子振動測定により決定すること。elastoresistanceと呼ばれる測定により電子状態の異方性を明らかにすること。線材応用にとって重要な磁束のピン止めに関連するピーク効果を調べることなどを実施して、鉄系超伝導体の基礎的理解を深めることに努めた。