Study of the mechanism of high-temperature superconductivity based on optimized Monte Carlo method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 招聘研究員 (90344217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷 泉  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00357774)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子多体問題 / 強相関電子系 / 高温超伝導 / 最適化モンテカルロ法 / ハバードモデル / 反強磁性ゆらぎ / 多体効果 / 強相関超伝導 / 最適化変分モンテカルロ法 / 電子相関起源超伝導 / 反強磁性絶縁体相 / 弱強相関クロスオーバー / 最適化波動関数 / 高温超伝導機構 / 三バンドd-pモデル / 強相関揺らぎ / 運動エネルギー誘導超伝導 / モンテカルロ法 / 運動機構超伝導メカニズム / 多体電子論 / 反強磁性相関 / 強相関ゆらぎ / 超伝導材料 / 新物質デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated electronic properties of strongly correlated electron systems by using an optimization variational Monte Carlo method. The electron correlation effect plays an important role in strongly correlated systems. We use an improved wave function being a wave function of off-diagonal type. The may-body effect plays an important role as an origin of antiferromagnetism and superconductivity in correlated electron systems. We investigated electronic models such as the two-dimensional Hubbard model and the three-band d-p model. We have obtained the ground-state phase diagram for these model including superconducting and antiferromagnetic phases. The ground-state phase diagram is consistent with that is obtained by experiments for high-temperature cuprates. There is a crossover between weakly correlated region and strongly correlated one as the Coulomb interaction increases. High-temperature superconductivity will be possible in strongly correlated region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温超伝導の機構を明らかにすることは、基礎科学において重要であり新たなパラダイムの形成につながる。応用面からも非常に重要であり、高温超伝導機構の解明により、新しい高温超伝導体のデザインが可能となり新超伝導体の発見につながると期待できる。温超伝導体が実現したならば社会的インパクトは非常に大きい。