Project/Area Number |
17K05565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University (2018-2019) The University of Tokyo (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 第一原理 / グリーン関数法 / 励起スペクトル / GW近似 / Bethe-Salpeter方程式 / 第一原理計算 / 励起状態 / 内殻束縛エネルギー / 多体摂動論 / XPS / GW法 / 計算物理 / 物性基礎論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we developed a first-principles methods, which is capable in simulating accurate core-electron excited spectra such as X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), X-ray photoabsorption spectra (XAS), X-ray emission spectra (XES), and Auger electron spectra (AES). Conventional Green's function methods based on the many-body perturbation theory beyond framework of the density functional theory (DFT) shows an error of a few electron volts in estimating core electron excited energies up to several hundreds electron volts in comparison with the experimental values. In the rest terms, we newly implemented fully self-consistent GW (SCGW) method into our original program, named as all-electron mixed basis program, and applied it to some small sized molecules. SCGW successfully improved the accuracy confirmed in the conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内殻電子励起スペクトルは物性を理解する際には欠かすことのできない重要な情報を含んでいる。内殻電子励起を第一原理から正確に計算することのできる手法の確立が待ち望まれている。既存のグリーン関数法では数百eVにも及ぶ内殻電子励起エネルギーを数eV程度の誤差が生じることが報告されている。本研究課題では3カ年計画で、この数eVの誤差を改善する新たな第一原理計算手法の開発およびプログラム開発を行った。既存の手法から一定の改善を確認することができた一方で、計算精度の面では改善の余地があることも確認できた。さらなる手法開発の必要性を感じる結果となった。