Dynamics and nonlinear response of strong correlated Bose superfluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hieda Mitsunori  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (30372527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超流動 / 非線形効果 / KT転移 / ボーズ流体 / ヘリウム4 / 低次元 / TL液体 / ボーズ液体 / 低次元系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied superfluid response of strongly correlated helium-4 in various dimensions by a quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) with the wide frequency range of 20 - 500 MHz. Main results we obtained are as follows. (1) We succeeded to observe superfluid response of two-dimensional helium-4 at microwave frequencies beyond 300 MHz. This observation is the first successful case in the world. (2) We experimentally revealed a frequency dependence of the critical velocity of the nonlinear effect of the two-dimensional superfluid under rotation at high frequencies. (3) We measured shear acoustic impedance of bulk helium-4 at various high frequencies. The experimental data of the frequency dependence are phenomenologically described by the effective viscosity model of elementary particles, phonon and roton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スーパークリーンなヘリウム量子流体は超流動の機械的応答研究ができるオンリーワン系であり強相関ボーズ流体に関する基礎研究の理想的なモデル系である。本研究成果により超流動ダイナミクスの断片が明らかにされ、また高周波を使った研究の新たな可能性を示した。これらの結果は強相関ボーズ系における普遍性を捉えたものと考えられ、他の強相関ボーズ系(超伝導体、磁性体、電子、冷却原子気体、結晶、液晶、クオーク)の研究においても大きな前進になるものと考える。