Computational physics on universality of three-dimensional homogeneous anisotropic turbulence at large and small scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Katsunori  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (70377802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords流体物理学 / 計算物理学 / 応用数学 / 乱流 / 大規模直接数値計算 / 自己相似性 / 不変性 / 大規模計算 / 計算機物理学 / 計算物理 / 直接数値計算 / 普遍的構造 / 流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using direct numerical simulation (DNS), we studied universality of three-dimensional incompressible homogenous turbulence and passive scalar turbulence; in particular, the free decay of a certain kind of homogenous turbulence and the mixing of a certain kind of a passive scalar in homogeneous turbulent flow with and without anisotropic external force. The DNSs showed no return to reflection symmetry and isotropy at large scales including energy-containing-range scales. Moreover, it was found that even though the large-scale anisotropy of the velocity field grows with time owing to the external force, its scalar field counterpart remains almost unchanged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外力の無い乱流の減衰やパッシブスカラー乱流の拡散は、基本的な乱流現象のひとつである。ある種の時間不変性がある場合に対して、非等方鏡面非対称性の一様乱流に減衰則や拡散則が一般化できたことの学術的意義は大きい。