Extended dynamic facilitation theory and non-equilibrium phase transition in athermal dense molecular systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Isobe Masaharu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80359760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高密剛体球系 / 分子動力学法 / 非平衡相転移 / 動的協働促進機構 / 時空アンサンブル / 融解現象 / 動的ファシリテーション理論 / ガラス・ジャミング転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is highly debated which of the competing concepts on the mystery of slow relaxation mechanism approaching glass transition is the most appropriate in highly packed systems. No definitive theory or concept has yet been established, which has attracted researchers all over the world. In our project, we have developed the original methodologies for highly dense hard particle systems. Based on key concepts of "freezing," "fragility," and "facilitation," we primarily investigate athermal glassy systems in binary hard disks mixture using a novel numerical approaches We mainly focus on the validity of the extended dynamic facilitation theory by both extensive simulation and colloidal experiments in a couple of international collaborations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人間組織を活性化し協働促進させる「ファシリテーション」が注目を集めているが、分子ガラス系でも「ファシリテーション」が起こるとする独創的な理論が提唱され、大きな論争となっている。本プロジェクトでは、新しい方法論を基礎に、構造ガラス系をめぐる「遅い緩和」の微視的機構を分子シミュレーションとコロイド実験の双方から国際協力体制で遂行し、新しい物理的機構を探求した。従来の「急冷ガラス」とは異なり、「急圧非熱系」研究の発展に学術的意義があり、剛体球系の「Alder転移」のように、単純さゆえ基本概念が、広範な分野へのパラダイムシフトをもたらす潜在力をもつという観点で、社会への成果の還元が期待できる。