Fluctuations of information, heat and charge currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Yasuhiro  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10415094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物性理論 / メゾスコピック系 / 非平衡量子輸送 / 情報通信 / 量子ドット / 量子エンタングルメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated correlations among fluctuations of information entropy current, electric charge current and heat current flowing through a two terminal quantum conductor. We developed a framework to calculate the probability distribution of fluctuations of information entropy received by one terminal and obtained the following results. 1) By analyzing the joint probability distribution between the fluctuations of information entropy and electric charge, we demonstrated that the entanglement entropy can be deduced from the electric current measurement for a certain condition. 2) We obtained the communication channel capacity of the information transmission through the quantum conductor. We demonstrated a connection between the optimum channel capacity and the entanglement entropy in the non-equilibrium steady state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メゾスコピック量子系の研究は,現在まで主に単一の固体量子素子で実現される新規な量子現象について,物性物理的または非平衡統計力学的な観点を中心に行われてきた.本研究成果は,情報理論の枠組みを用いて固体量子素子における量子輸送現象を解析し,情報処理素子としての観点から研究する手がかりを与えるものである.将来的に固体量子素子による情報処理装置の研究に発展させるうえで,一つの指針となりえるという学術的意義をもつ.