Experimental study on the effect of higher dimensionality to energy localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2021)
Osaka University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yosuke  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30304033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土井 祐介  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords)非線形局在振動 / エネルギー局在 / 周期構造 / 離散系 / 非線形格子 / 非線形局在振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonlinear localized oscillations excited and propagated in a mass-spring chain are experimentally studied. In our previous studies, mobile type of nonlinear localized oscillations have been excited by making mechanical experiments using a mass-spring chain which emulates the Fermi-Pasta-Ulam (FPU) one of beta type. In this study, to consider the on-site effects on the propagation, we have attached linear springs to the weights in the chain. One end of the linear spring is attached at the bottom of the weight and the other is fixed vertically downward. It is found that the speed of propagation of localized oscillations is changed depend on the strength of the effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周期系の高次元化がILMの存在やILMの伝播特性に対してどのような影響を与えるのかについては、ILM研究者らの中でも明確な答えが出されていない。FPU-β系はシンプルかつ非線形力学研究の世界では最もよく知られた数理モデルの一つであり、コンピュータの発展とともに世界中のたくさんの研究者達が方程式およびその解の挙動を調べ、これまでに膨大な量の研究結果が蓄積されている。系のシンプルさ故、実験データが得られれば、解析・数値計算結果との比較は極めて容易である。 本実験で得られるILMの精密な振動・伝播特性データは理論的研究と実験的研究の“橋渡し”として当研究分野に大きく貢献をすることができる。