Entanglement Structure Analysis of Non-Uniform Systems by Tensor Network Formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Tomotoshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00241563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエンタングルメント / テンソルネットワーク / 繰り込み群 / エントロピー / フラクタル / ランダム系 / 相転移 / 臨界指数 / 非一様系 / 多面体模型 / 中心電荷 / 非一様 / 相互情報量 / 量子エントロピー / 臨界現象 / HOTRG / イジングモデル / 木構造 / 特異値分解 / ディスエンタングラー / 階層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure contained in the quantum entanglement is studied through the tensor network formulation. To classical and statistical spin models defined on the latices with fractal geometry, we applied the higher-order tensor renormalization group (HOTRG) method, and showed that the systems exhibit second-order phase transitions. The obtained value of the critical indices are non-trivial. To the random bond Ising model on square lattice, we applied the time evolving block decimation (TEBD) method. It was clarified that the entanglement entropy defined for the boundary spin configuration function exhibit critical singularity, even on the Nishimori curve. To the polyhedral vector spin models on the square lattice, we applied the corner transfer matrix renormalization group (CTMRG) method, and clarified that the systems exhibit second-order phase transition, where the value of the central charge is larger than unity for the dodecahedron and icosahedron models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラクタル格子上では臨界領域でもエンタングルメントの増大が抑制され、テンソルネットワーク形式による相転移解析が数値的に精密に行えることが判明し、フラクタル系の実質的な空間次元の理解が深まると期待される。2次元格子上のランダムスピン系に対してTEBD手法による精密解析が可能であることが実証されたことから、より高次元のランダム系へのテンソルネットワーク形式の応用が広がり、スピングラスまでを含む状態解析が期待される。以上の成果などをレビュー図書に取りまとめ、初学者向けの解説も含めたものを出版した。より多彩な物理系へのテンソルネットワークの応用が更に広がって行くことが期待される。