Quantum information theoretical study on bounds on quantum nonlocality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Satoshi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 教授 (10443631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠中 憲之  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(総), 教授 (70363009)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子相関 / 量子非局所性 / ベル不等式 / 自己テスト / チレルソン限界 / 量子不確定性 / device-independent / 量子エンタングルメント / 量子相関限界 / エンタングルメント / 物性基礎論 / 量子情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcomes of measurements on entangled quantum states are correlated in a novel way such that it violates Bell's inequality. However, the analytical criterion for identifying the boundaries between quantum and postquantum correlations has not yet been given, even in the simplest Bell scenario. We succeeded to obtain a plausible, analytical, necessary and sufficient condition ensuring that a nonlocal quantum correlation in the simplest scenario is an extremal boundary point. Extensive numerical calculations strongly support this conjectured criterion. Moreover, we suggested that the extremality is possibly certified by only verifying whether the CHSH violation exceeds a certain threshold. We also constructed self-testing protocols, which is superior in that, by using this as a building block and repeatedly adding measurements, a realization with an arbitrary number of measurements can be self-tested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子相関限界を規定している基本的な物理原理を探すための研究が近年活発に行われているが、量子相関限界を同定するための解析的条件が得られていないことが深刻な問題の一つとなっていた。厳密な数学的証明には至っていないものの、解析的条件の導出は数十年に渡る未解決問題であり、数値的に妥当な解析的条件の導出に成功した学術的意義は大きいと考えている。また、自己テストプロトコルは、デバイスの詳細に依存しない量子情報処理の中核技術の一つであり、量子暗号通信や真性乱数発生などの応用にとって重要である。複雑な量子系を系統的に自己テストする方法を与えるプロトコルが構築できたことは、応用上の意義が大きいと考えている。