Physics of Friction and Sliding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Hiroshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20192750)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords摩擦 / 前駆滑り / オイラー理論 / ベルトの摩擦 / 速度状態依存摩擦則 / アモントンークーロンの法則 / 粉体 / 濡れた砂 / ベルト / 摩擦則 / 最大静摩擦力 / アスペリティ / 階層性 / 乱れた粗い表面 / 滑り / 潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a driving force below the maximum static friction force is applied, the macroscopic system is generally considered to be at rest, but a precursor slip occurs. Numerical and analytical calculations were carried out to clarify the precursor and steady-state sliding of a viscoelastic block with non-monotonous velocity-dependent kinetic frictional forces when external forces were applied. The friction of a belt wrapped around a cylinder was considered by Euler and the results are widely used today. The theory makes use of several important assumptions, but they are never even recognized as being assumptions. Through the study of the precursor sliding of the viscoelastic block, we thought that the belt should also cause precursor sliding, which would have a significant effect on the friction behavior of the whole system, and we obtained the expected results by numerical calculations
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な認識とは異なり、最大静摩擦力以下の駆動力可でも前駆滑りが起こる、ということを解析的にも示すことができた意義は大きい。円筒に巻き付くベルトの摩擦は、ベルトドライブの様々な機械などで広く現れる重要な問題である。これまでオイラーの理論に基づく結果が広く信じられてきたが、それを拡張する結果を得られたことは実用的にも重要である。