Dynamics and Thermodynamic of Inherent Structure of Glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Keiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員上級研究員 (90252163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / ガラスの固有構造 / 弾性 / 分子動力学 / ガラス / 固有構造 / シンプレクティック解法 / 平均自乗変位 / 物性基礎論 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computer simulations were conducted to clarify to what extent can we reproduce characteristics of glass by the state of molecular aggregation and temperature alone.
It is experimentally known that in many glasses, molecules start to move larger distances above certain temperatures. We have succeeded to simulate several of such states and observed how the molecules diffuse. In addition, we have measured how elastic properties changes through different temperatures. For inherent states, which are final states of glass, a variety of diffusive nature was observed. On the other hand, all the states maintained high elasticity even for temperatures higher than that where the mobility of molecules become large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な現象を単純な要素に分解して, その本質を明らかにしょうする研究手法が, ガラスのコンピュータ・シミュレーションでも有効である事を示すことができた。
コンピュータ・シミュレーションでは, 複雑な要素を取り入れることが簡単であるが故に, 必ずしも本質的で無い要素を盛り込みがちである。また, それが故にシミュレーション方法が物理的に正しいかどうかの検証がなおざりにされがちである。物理的に精度が高く, かつ本質的な要素だけを取り出したコンピュータ・シミュレーションがガラスの最終的に行き着く状態の研究においても役に立つ事が示せたことは意義深い。