Theoretical development of high noise tolerance quantum control using indirect operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
kato go  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, メディア情報研究部, 主任研究員 (20396188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 耕司  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員准教授 (00425646)
尾張 正樹  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80723444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子システム / 間接制御 / 数理物理 / 量子情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we investigate the dynamical Lie algebras which is derived in the case of quantum indirect controls and obtain a complete classification of them. In order to give the classification, we use the discovered fact that the classification of the dynamical Lie algebras is deeply connected to the classification of the Hermitian matrix representations of Jordan algebra. In addition, we discussed the relationship between the classification of such dynamical Lie algebras and examples of indirectly-controlled quantum systems. The results reveal the effect of the symmetry of quantum systems on the structure of dynamical Lie algebras. Furthermore, we also found that the set of possible operations can easily increase drastically in spin systems due to a slight change of coupling constants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間接的に量子系を制御することによる量子情報処理は、個別の状況それぞれに異なる解析の困難さが存在すると信じられていました。そのため、量子計算機など、中規模以上の量子系を利用しようとする際、間接制御を用いた量子情報処理の実現は積極的には研究されてきませんでした。本研究では、規模がいかに大きな量子系であろうとも、そこに含まれる2個以上の量子ビットを任意に操作できれば、その量子ビットに間接的に繋がった量子系に対する任意の制御が本質的に普遍的に可能であることが示しました。これにより、中規模以上の量子系であったとしても、間接制御が、量子情報処理を実現する手段の一つとして候補になりうることが示されました。