| Project/Area Number |
17K05592
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kino Yasushi 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00272005)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 反水素 / 反陽子 / 陽電子 / 反物質 / エキゾチック原子 / 少数多体系 / 非断熱過程 / 共鳴状態 / 原子衝突 / 小数多体系 / 少数多体型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-adiabatic coupled rearrangement channel calculations were precisely performed for the four-body systems of slow antihydrogen atoms and hydrogen atoms or positronium. The calculated results greatly improved the conventional calculation of adiabatic approximation. From the calculated results, the characteristics between matter and antimatter were clarified. It was found that the rearrangement reaction, in which particles and antiparticles in matter and antimatter spontaneously pair, is the main reaction in the collision of matter and antimatter. In addition, the interaction due to the nuclear force between the nucleus and the anti-nucleus affected the atomic and molecular scales by the quantum effect. Phenomena peculiar to the four-body system that cannot be fully represented in the three-body model can now be handled, such as reactions between particles having internal structures and double resonance states in which the resonance state includes the resonance state inside.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
標準理論において保証されるCPT対称性や、重力相互作用における弱い等価原理を検証する上で、良いプローブとなる低速反水素原子を取り扱う上で基礎となる原子衝突過程を明らかにした。測定が困難な原子核と反原子核間の相互作用が、反水素化水素分子のエネルギーや寿命から直接測定できることが明らかになった。反水素と地球との重力相互作用の研究に必要な超低速反水素生成のための材料となる反水素陽イオンの生成についての基礎データが得られた。 また、物質と反物質の最小単位としての水素原子と反水素原子の反応過程を明らかにすることにより、物質科学の理解の幅が広がった。