Angular dependence of ionization probabilities on the angle between molecular axis and laser polarization direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20373350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高強度光 / 分子配列 / イオン化 / 角度依存性 / イオン化確率の角度依存性 / 回転波束 / イオン化確率 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new method to determine the dependence of the ionization probabilities on the angle between a laser polarization direction and a molecular axis was developed. We showed that the angular dependence of the ionization probabilities can be determined by using the developed method. Two intense laser pulses were used in this method. The first pulse made a rotational wave packet. After the irradiation of the first pulse, molecules were ionized by the second pulse. We can determine the angular dependence of the ionization probabilities by measuring the dependence of the ion yields on the delay. We applied this method to NO molecule and showed that this method is available for the determination of the angular dependence of the ionization probabilities.In addition, we developed a new apparatus to measure molecular axis distribution by observing third-order harmonics induced by a probe pulse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,高強度レーザー光による分子のイオン化確率の角度依存性の計測法開発を行い,この手法に基づいた高強度レーザー光の電場と分子軸のなす角度に依存したイオン化確率の決定を行った。この方法を用いることにより,分子の向きによりイオン化の確率の変化を明瞭に観測することができる。この成果は,強い光と物質の相互作用の起源を深く理解し,極限的な環境下での分子の振る舞いを明らかしたものである。