Anomalous behavior of the cross sections for electron scattering from hydrogen molecule in the ultra-low-energy region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Masashi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20291065)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超低エネルギー電子衝突 / 衝突断面積 / 放射光 / Cold Electron Collision / 電子衝突断面積 / 電子散乱 / 電子Cold Collision / 超低エネルギー電子ビーム / 原子・分子物理 / プラズマ・核融合 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scattering of low-energy electrons by atoms and molecules has been the subject of extensive experimental and theoretical investigations. When the collision energy is very low, the de Broglie wavelength of electrons becomes very much greater than the typical size of an atom or a molecule. In this ultra-low-energy regime, collision time becomes comparable to the time scale of molecular vibration and rotation which may also lead to a interesting physical phenomena. In this study, we measured the total cross sections for electron scattering from H2, HD, and D2 at very-low energies where effect of the molecular-motions such as vibration and rotation of hydrogen molecules may show up in the total cross sections.
The measured total cross sections for electron scattering from H2, HD, and D2 in the energy region of 10 meV to 20 eV showed very interesting isotope effects especially at the very-low energy region below 100 meV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素分子は最も簡単な分子であり、電子-水素分子衝突は量子力学における散乱理論モデルの検証という点で最も優れた系である。このような最も基礎的な系で、超低エネルギーにおいては、これまで広範な系に適用されてきた理論モデルの破綻が明らかになったことは重要である。
さらに、電子-原子・分子衝突により引き起こされる過程は、自然界から身の回りの製品に至るまで広く応用され、広範な分野の基礎過程である。特に、室温以下のエネルギーに対応する超低エネルギー電子衝突全断面積は不足しており、本研究による研究は極めて重要な物理量を与えるものである。