Self-bound quantum droplets in magnetic superfluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Saito Hiroki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60334497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 超流動 / 磁性 / 量子渦 / ラビ振動 / 機械学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 磁気双極子相互作用 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collection of magnetic particles can form interesting spatial structures, such as spike structures of iron sand on a magnet. In the present study, it was found that magnetic superfluids form similar structures, in which viscosity is absent. We consider two component superfluids with opposite directions of magnetization. When these superfluids are prepared in a trap potential, their interface becomes unstable and deforms. The system then forms a droplet structure, just like oil droplets in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体力学は我々の身の回りの気体や液体の運動を支配しており、工学的応用という観点からも重要な研究分野である。一方、超流動体の運動を支配する量子流体力学は応用との関連は薄いが、粘性ゼロ、渦の量子化という理想的な流体の性質を持っており、その研究は流体の本質を知る上で重要である。本研究で得られた、二成分超流動体における界面不安定性や小滴形成といった現象も、量子流体力学的観点から新しい知見を与える結果である。また、磁性を持つ流体に関しての研究は古典流体においてもそれほど多くはなく、磁性流体力学という観点からも意義のある研究である。