Selective quantum manipulation of atom wave packet by amplitude modulation of the optical lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60210902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 弘樹  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60334497)
中川 賢一  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (90217670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光格子 / 原子波束 / 励起バンド状態 / 選択的励起 / ニューラルネットワーク / ボース・ハバード模型 / 原子干渉計 / ブラッグ回折 / 波束形成 / Dirac点 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 機械学習 / 極低温原子 / 量子操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Techniques are now available for manipulating the wave packet of ultracold atoms by first trapping them in an optical lattice which is formed by counter-propagating laser beams, and then by modulating the laser amplitude. In this study, we investigated the experimental method to selectively excite an atom to a specific excited-band by stochastic amplitude modulation, and found the shortest pulse sequence that forms a target state with almost 100% certainty. Regarding the formation of quantum entangled states of atoms, a convolutional neural-network employed in machine learning was applied to the calculation of the density matrix for the Bose-Hubbard model, and an excellent example of finite-temperature density-matrix calculation was demonstrated. These results are useful in the development of advanced quantum system-control technology as symbolized by quantum information and quantum computers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀初頭に量子論が完成したのち、研究の対象は積極的に量子系を操作する技術の開発へと進んだ。特に、レーザー冷却された極低温原子は、量子情報や量子コンピューターなどのキーワードに象徴される高度な量子技術へと応用された。光格子は原子を捕獲し、その状態を制御する目的で導入されて久しく、本研究では特に原子波束の運動量状態を制御する手段として有効に用いられた。実験においても、量子操作を駆使した原子干渉計は高精度で重力加速度を計測する技術へと発展した。本研究はこのような高度な技術に関わる量子現象の理論的研究および関係する実験技術の開発に貢献するもので意義がある。