Project/Area Number |
17K05600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | PCI / Synchrotron Radiation / Photoionization / Inner-shell / Photoelectron recapture / photoionization / Auger spectroscopy / photoelectron recapture / atomic photoionization / auger electrons / synchrotron radiation / Auger electron / Synchrotron radiation / 放射光 / 光イオン化 / 電子相関 / 原子分子 / 衝突後効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Investigations of post collision interaction effects were pursued with experiments conducted at synchrotron radiation facilities including SOLEIL in France and SPring-8 in Harima. Measurements were performed by auger electron spectroscopy with high-resolution hemispherical electron analyzers. Very interesting results were obtained on three fronts including 1. The discovery of conjugate auger recapture peaks dominating the spectrum, indicating the exchange of angular momentum between auger electron and photoelectron through postcollision interaction effect. 2. Large variations of angular distributions of auger electrons depending on the recapture Rydberg orbital. 3. New insight into the time-dependent dynamics of multistep auger processes including fluorescence, in effect leading to an effective clock mechanism. In addition, new photoelectron correlation set lights were discovered and analyzed in the case of krypton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
衝突後効果および光電子再捕獲は、量子力学の最も重要な未解決問題の1つである3体クーロン連続状態問題の顕著かつ典型的な例であるといえる。その意味で新たな知見を得る事は物理学の基礎研究として非常に重要である。 また、今回100アト秒オーダーの時間分解測定に相当する結果を自由電子レーザーや超超高検出技術を用いることなく在来技術による実験データから衝突の効果を解析することによって得ることが可能であることが示された。これは、今後の超高速原子分子過程の研究のために有用である。