Monochromatic thermal radiation from a dielectric microparticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Maki  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (60201612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金本 理奈  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (00382028)
小田島 仁司  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (50233557)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱放射 / 微粒子 / 光トラップ / 共振器QED / 放射圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to clarify the size effects of thermal radiation from a dielectric microparticle.
Mie scattering theory predicts that thermal radiation becomes monochromatic on the surface phonon-polariton resonance when the emitting body shrinks into the submicron range. We first tried to observe IR spectrum of an optically trapped single particle, but our spectrometer was not sensitive enough to detect its weak signal. Switching to FTIR spectroscopy of particle ensembles, we have confirmed that submicron particles of silica and alumina thermally emit in the frequency range where thermal radiation from bulk materials is strongly restricted. Since surface phonon polaritons generally appear in the forbidden band, these FTIR spectra support the Mie theory. We also observed the Purcell effect, an enhancement of spontaneous emission of atoms inside a cavity, in thermal radiation spectrum of an optically trapped ruby microparticle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱放射のサイズ効果は、物質と電磁場の相互作用の基礎的な現象であるとともに、微小物体の熱計測にも関連するため応用上も重要である。しかし、大きさと形を指定した微小体からの信号を感度良く検出する実験の難しさから、これまでほとんど検証されてこなかった。
我々は、光トラップを利用した独自の実験系により、ミクロンサイズの誘電体の熱放射に放射体の共振モードの影響が現れることを明らかにした。さらに今回の成果は、サブミクロン領域において、熱放射が格子振動に起因する周波数に単色化することを明らかにしており、放射体が縮小するにつれて、熱放射スペクトルに放射体の個性が現れる過程とその機構を明確にすることができた。