Motion, interaction, and hydrodynamic description of active soft materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Natsuhiko  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (90548835)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクティブマター / ソフトマター / 生物物理 / 流体力学 / 非線形ダイナミックス / 非平衡物理 / 細胞運動 / 相転移 / 液晶 / 非線形 / マランゴニ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active soft materials are the field studying the mechanism of self-propelled particles and their collective behaviours. They demonstrate cooperative behaviours in non-equilibrium states through dissipation of internal energy to their environment. Cell motility is a typical example. Although several models have been proposed, analyses on interactions between particles and collective behaviours are difficult in the presence of the hydrodynamic interaction. We computed the effective interaction between self-propelled particles and clarified hydrodynamic modes of active matters. We have also studied the model of cell motility and showed that inhomogeneity of the active stress gives rises to spontaneous motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブマターは、平衡状態のような自由エネルギーが一般的には存在しないため、その集団の振る舞いを直感的に予想することは困難である。本研究では、実効的な相互作用を計算することで、配向相互作用の有無を解析することができる。また、双極子的なアクティブストレスの不均一性から生じる四重極子的な力の場によって自己駆動が起きることから、どのような分布が自己駆動に重要な役割を果たすのかを明らかにした。最近は、自己駆動粒子を化学反応を用いて実現することが可能になってきており、目的の場所に粒子を輸送するなどのスマート材料の基礎付けとして意義があると考えている。