Experimental examination for contributiions from the protein flluctuations with large amplitude and low frequencies to cooperativity of human hemoglobin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Shigenori  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (80373190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 禎三  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 客員研究員(研究員) (40029955)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / 揺らぎ / 酸素親和性 / 鉄ヒスチジン配位結合 / テラヘルツ分光 / 低波数振動 / α鎖 / 非等価 / heterogeneity / Fe-His結合 / αサブユニット / βサブユニット / 三次構造変化 / 四量体 / 協同性 / 生物物理 / 生体分子 / タンパク質 / 振動分光 / 機能発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Function of proteins are considered to be caused by structural change of active site, while hypotheses that fluctuations of main chains and/or low frequencies of proteins are important for function of proteins have been proposed. To detect these signals based on absorbance, apparatus connected with vector network analyzer (GHz) and Teraherz-time domain spectroscopy (TDS) was constructed. It was suggested that fluctuations of main chains and/or low frequencies of proteins were buried and that difficult to detect their signals because of large permittivity of solvent. This funding is of very significance, because clue to detect their signals can be obtained by confining proteins to medium (pore) of low permittivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の機能発現が従来考えられている活性部位近傍の構造のみに着目するのではなく,主鎖の揺らぎ,あるいは低波数振動がタンパク質の機能発現に寄与していることの実証を主にヒト成人ヘモグロビンを用いて検証した.ギガヘルツからテラヘルツまでの帯域でアイティファクトを排した非常に小さな吸光度差を測定することができる実験系を構築し,その結果,低波数振動を観測するには,水の大きな比誘電率を軽減する必要があることを明らかにした.本研究課題「タンパク質の機能発現における主鎖の揺らぎ,あるいは低波数振動の実験的検証」の推進において,比誘電率の小さい媒体を用いる必要性が明確になったことは大きな成果であった.