Unified comprehension of soft matter fracture based on nonlinear dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshimi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10315830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高石 武史  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 教授 (00268666)
山口 哲生  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20466783)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非線形ダイナミクス / 破壊 / ソフトマターメカニクス / 破壊力学 / 粘弾性破壊 / 破壊現象 / 非線型ダイナミクス / 粘弾性 / 化学物理 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extended the variational phase-filed fracture model that had assumed the linear elasticity to viscoelastic materials. We investigated non-linear rheology and rupture behaviors of worm-like micelle solutions and dispersions consisting of the micelle solution and polymer particles with several tens micron. Further, we carried out a combined experimental and theoretical investigation on non-monotonous volume change of polymer networks swollen with mixed (two-component) solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相転移動力学や反応拡散系の記述に用いられる数理的原理―勾配系―に基づいて,複雑なレオロジー特性をもつソフトマターの破壊現象を理解する枠組みの基礎を提示することができた.また,本研究では,溶媒を含む高分子網目系を主たる具体的な研究対象としたがそのレオロジー挙動の理解には溶媒と高分子成分の相対的な運動を理解する必要がある.本研究では,溶媒が2種液体の混合物である場合において従来知られていなかった新たな網目の変形モードを理論的に見出した.これにより,粘着やゴム強度など実用的な破壊問題を,き裂の特異性を意識しない(が,その効果を取り込んだ)モデルによって理解する可能性が開かれた.