Electrostatic interactions between multivalent ions and phase separation in charged lipid membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Naofumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (20700181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリン脂質 / リポソーム / ベシクル / 脂質二重膜 / 相分離 / 静電相互作用 / ソフトマター物理 / 生物物理 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the formation of ordered structures in lipid bilayer membranes which is the basic structure of plasma membrane by experimental, theoretical and numerical simulation approaches in order to understand spontaneous order formation in plasma membranes. The main target is the phase separation, the phenomenon that all components are not mixed uniformly in membranes, and we focused on the effects of charged lipids and multivalent ions on phase separation. In particular, we studied the effects of added salt valence and structure, the ionization state of charged lipids, the valence of charged lipids, the interactions between charged nanoparticles and charged lipid membranes, the effects of external electric field on charged lipid membranes and the addition of hydrophobic molecules to charged membranes. It was revealed that the electrostatic interaction plays an important role in the spontaneous order formation in lipid membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオン間の相互作用である静電相互作用は長距離相互作用であるため、取り扱いが難しい。そのため、いくつかの単純化を行うことが多い。しかし、その単純化の過程でイオンの大きさ、イオンの構造、電離などといった重要な要素が削ぎ落される場合がある。このような複雑な要素が脂質膜の秩序形成において重要な役割を果たし、特に多価のイオンの場合にはこれらの効果が顕在化しやすいことを明らかにした。本研究課題により細胞膜での静電相互作用を伴う秩序形成についての知見が得られただけでなく、静電相互作用による脂質膜の構造制御にも利用することができ、将来的には医学・工学的応用へと繋がる可能性がある。