DNA conformational behavior and functions in microcapsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Zinchenko Anatoly  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00432352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA / カプセル / DNA折り畳み / 人工細胞モデル / DNA凝縮 / 高分子カプセル / マイクロカプセル / DNA高次構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic cells, DNA macromolecules with a length exceeding 1 meter are densely folded and exist in cells with a size of several μm. Artificial experimental models are needed to explain the higher order structure and behavior of DNA in cellular-like environment. In this study, we constructed an "artificial cell model" method for encapsulating very ling genomic DNA in polymer capsules of several μm size. Using this experimental model, we made clear the behavior of DNA confined in the cell-sized space. The experimental methodology proposed in this study is promising for gene delivery and related biomedical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸のカプセル化は、遺伝子送達、ゲノム保護などの応用を対象とする重要な技術である。これまでのカプセル化の技術により短いDNAまたはオリゴマーDNAのカプセル化が示されたが、カプセルの大きさより数倍~数十倍ほど長いゲノムDNAのカプセル化が困難であった。本研究で開発した人工細胞モデルの構築方法を用いて、長鎖DNAのカプセル化はほぼ100%効率で成功した。この技術、細胞内での長鎖DNAの状態を明らかにするための使用に加えて、バイオ・医療分野においても応用できると期待される。