Conformation and aggregation of polyelectrolytes in mixture solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Araki Takeaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20332596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子電解質 / コンフォメーション変化 / 混合溶媒 / 臨界カシミール力 / 相分離 / レオロジー / 高分子鎖 / 臨界カシミール効果 / 数値シミュレーション / 電解質高分子 / 粘弾性 / 高分子構造・物性 / 計算物理 / ソフトマター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied behaviors of polyelectrolytes in mixture solvents such as water/organic liquid mixture by means of mesoscopic numerical simulations. In contrast to a conventional picture (single liquid approximation), in which the mixture is assumed to be uniform, we found that the concentration of the more preferred component in the mixture solvent is increased locally around the polymer chains and this inhomogeneity of the mixture solvent leads to conformation changes of the polymer chains, aggregation of the polymers and phase separation. Their behaviors depend on many parameters such as the interaction parameters among the components and mixing fractions. We also studied the early stage behaviors of the phase separation in polymer solutions and the rheological properties of the aggregated globule state of the polymers in mixture solvents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は混合溶媒中の高分子電解質に対し、溶媒の濃度不均一性によって引き起こされる実効的な引力、およびその影響について取り組む世界で初めての研究である。タンパク質の構造形成、DNAのエタノール沈殿現象など、混合溶媒中の高分子電解質のコンフォメーション・凝集構造に関する研究は数多くあるが、これまでは溶媒は均一と仮定され、その影響は無視されてきた。本研究で得られた溶媒の不均一性に関する成果は将来、高分子・ソフトマター物理学のみならず、化学・生物学・遺伝子工学などの他分野にも有用な知見を与え、社会的にも大きな意味を持つことになると期待している。