Life-like dynamic group dynamics of self-propelled droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinpei  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40379897)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己駆動現象 / 自己組織化 / 動的集団挙動 / 自己駆動液滴集団 / 動的集団構造形成 / 反応拡散場 / アクティブマター / 生物的運動 / 集団運動 / 自己駆動 / 間欠運動 / 反応拡散 / 表面張力 / 自己駆動粒子 / 非平衡構造 / 人工生命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A droplet of organic solvent floating on the surface of aqueous solution changes the surface tension around it. The droplet moves towards a region of stronger surface tension. This phenomenon is one of the self-propulsion because the force field is created by the droplet itself. When many droplets coexist, the surface tension field is affected by their motion and relative arrangements. Moreover, there are reactions between surface active molecules on the surface and the surfactant molecules dissolved in the bulk solution. These factors make the behaviors of droplets very complex and dynamic. We studied the complex behaviors of droplets both by experiments and by numerical simulations. We found that a model in which above mentioned factors, such as dynamic surface tension fields and reactions, are included could explain experimentally observed phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要素の自己駆動とそれによる集団の組織化は、生物界ではありふれた現象である。最近、非生物の要素であっても、同様の現象が見られることが注目されている。このような物質はアクティブマターと呼ばれ、自発的に蓄積したエネルギーを変換し運動するシステムとして、また自律的に運動できるシステムとして、様々な研究がなされている。本研究は、その中でも特に複雑で生物的な挙動を示す、水面に浮かんだ有機溶媒液滴システムに対して、その駆動メカニズムを実験とシミュレーションによって解明した。本研究の成果は、生物集団の集団形成メカニズムの研究や、自発的に組み上がって作動するロボットの開発などへの応用が期待される。