Contribution of higher-order structure transition of giant DNA on gene expression efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KENMOTSU Takahiro  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (10389009)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長鎖DNA / 遺伝子発現活性 / 高次構造転移 / DNA一分子観察 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / ポリアミン / DNA高次構造転移 / DNA高次構造 / 遺伝子発現 / 生体ポリアミン / 対イオン凝縮 / イオン交換過程 / ゲノムサイズDNA / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied a contribution for gene expression efficiency by higher-order structure transition of giant DNA. I have found that an enhancement of gene expression efficiency result in a conformation of giant DNA just before globule state. This mean that the enhancement is due to the parallel ordering of DNA segments. Meanwhile, an inhibition on gene expression is caused by the compaction of DNA into a tightly packed state. Based on experimental and theoretical results, I have revealed that higher-order transition of giant DNA work as a switch on gene expression efficiency, enhancement and inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、長鎖DNAの高次構造転移が遺伝子発現活性にどのように寄与しているのかについては明らかにされいなかったが、本研究によって、DNA高次構造転移が遺伝子発現活性のON/OFFスイッチング機構として働くことを明らかにした。本研究で明らかとなった知見は、がんの発生メカニズムなど、生命科学および医学の基礎的な知見となることが期待される。