Unraveling the spin state of magnetic ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kofu Maiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (70549568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピングラス / 磁性イオン液体 / 中性子散乱 / 局所磁気励起 / 物性実験 / イオン液体 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic ionic liquids with magnetic anion exist in liquid state near room temperature. One remarkable feature is that either crystalline or glassy state can be created depending on thermal history. At low temperatures, antiferromagnetic ordering occurs in the crystal state while a spin glass transition in the structural glass state. Inelastic neutron scattering measurements have demonstrated that spin-wave excitations were observed in in the ordered phase of the crystalline sample, while localized low-energy magnetic excitations in the spin glass state. The localized excitation is scaled by the Bose population factor below the spin glass transition temperature and has a lot in common with low-energy vibrations (boson peak) commonly observed in structural glasses. The “magnetic” boson peak could be described by elementary excitations arising from spin clusters with different sizes and spin configurations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピングラスは様々な物質群において発現し、その特異な緩和ダイナミクスが詳細に調べられてきた。一方、スピングラス固有の磁気励起は存在するかという基本的問いに対し、明確な解答は得られていない。結晶上で発現するスピングラスでは、隣接する秩序相由来のスピン波などが現れてしまうことが一因である。本研究では、構造ガラス上で発現するスピングラスに着目し、局所磁気励起が存在することを明らかにした。この局所磁気励起は、結晶状態のスピン波とは全く異なり、スピングラス状態に固有のものである。局所磁気励起を示唆する理論計算の報告もあり、今後スピングラス状態における素励起の理解が進むと期待される。