Geodetic, physical oceanographic, and seismological study of the Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Heki Kosuke  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30280564)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本海 / GRACE / 衛星海面高度計 / GNSS / 季節変化 / 日本海東縁地震 / 海底圧力変化 / アルゴフロート / 海面高度計 / 重力衛星 / 日本海東縁 / 地震活動 / 海水荷重変動 / 衛星重力計測 / 地震発生の季節性 / 季節的地殻変動 / 重力時間変化 / Argo float / 永年変化 / 年周地殻変動 / 重力 / 地殻変動 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a technique to combine various sensors for a particula sea, such as the satellite gravimetry (GRACE satellites), ocean altimetry (e.g. JASON satellites), and Algo Float for in-situ measurements of the sea water temperature and salinity profiles. Combination of these data enables us to discern if the observed sea level change comes from thermosteric changes or real ocean mass changes (ocean bottom pressure changes). These results were verified by comparing with seasonal or secular crustal movements measured by global navigation satellite system (GNSS) receivers deployed near the coast of the studied oceanic area. I applied the method to the Sea of Japan and the Gulf of Carpentaria, northern Australian coast, and found significant seasonal oceanic mass changes in these oceanic areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本海の海面高が20cmを超える季節変化を見せることは験潮儀等のデータから知られていた。本研究では重力衛星による海水質量計測、衛星海面高度計による海面高計測、その場観測による海水の熱膨張の推定、の三者を組み合わせてその原因を探り、日本海の海面高の季節変化はその大部分が熱膨張によるものであることを示した。しかし衛星重力データはわずかながらも有意な海水質量の季節変化を示し、それに起因する海底圧力変化が日本海東縁で発生する逆断層地震が初夏に集中する原因である可能性を示した。同様の手法をオーストラリア北部カーペンタリア湾に応用し、大きな海面高季節変化が季節風の吹き寄せによるものであることを解明した。