Unified geodetic approach towards detectino of aseismic crustal deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Youichiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80466458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非地震性地殻変動 / 台湾 / InSAR / 電離層 / GNSS / 水準測量 / テクトニクス / 電離層擾乱 / 電離層補正 / ScanSAR / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in detecting aseismic crustal deformations in southwestern and eastern Taiwan by combining GNSS and leveling data with L-band InSAR imageries. The detection accuracy was further improved by applying the Split Spectrum method (Gomba et al., 2016) and InSAR time series analysis (Berardino et al., 2002) to reduce the effect of ionospheric disturbance on the InSAR images. Part of aseismic crustal deformation in southwestern Taiwan can be regarded as a response of widely distributed mud diapirs in the study areas. We conducted a series of numerical simulations of nonlinear viscous fluid buckling, and furthermore, by considering erosion and sedimentation processes, we succeeded in quantitatively explaining development of the detected mud diapirs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界各国がL-band衛星の打ち上げを予定している(NISAR, ALOS-4, ROSE-Lなど)。L-bandレーダーは植生を透過するため低緯度地域では有利な反面、電離層擾乱の影響を強く受ける。本研究はGNSSによる補正やSSM法の適用など電離層擾乱の影響に対処する際の豊富なノウハウを示した。さらに泥火山・断層・堆積という異なる地質現象が非地震性地殻変動を通じて相互作用することも示した。台湾は地震災害の多い国であり、本研究で焦点を当てた南西部は人口も多い。非地震性の断層すべりは断層端への弾性応力の集中を伴い、地震発生と強く関係する。本研究の成果は現地の防災・減災にも資する。