Study on the genesis of intraslab earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Junichi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (30361067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深発地震 / 脱水 / 相似地震 / 蛇紋岩化 / メカニズム解 / 相転移 / 脱水脆性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the genesis of intraslab earthquakes beneath the Japanese Islands using high-quality waveform data recorded at a dense seismograph network. The analysis included the earthquake relocations, determination of focal mechanism solutions, and estimates of stress drop and earthquake radiation energy of deep-similar earthquakes. The wide range of source parameters estimated for deep similar earthquakes in a common slab environment suggests that source parameters can be significantly affected by small-scale heterogeneities along the fault. A dual process which includes seismic rupture assisted by both fluid-related embrittlement and thermal shear instability may explain the wide range of source parameters estimated in this study. Beneath Kyushu, the genesis of intraslab earthquakes is locally affected by the subduction of the ridge subduction and regionally governed by the along‐arc variation in the formation age of the incoming plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般にスラブ内地震の震源は深いため,浅い地震に比べ被害が生じることは少ない.しかしながら,スラブ内地震でも1987年千葉県東方沖地震のように犠牲者がでる場合もあり,また高周波の揺れが励起されることで木造家屋への被害が生じることもある.本研究では発生メカニズムの理解が遅れているスラブ内地震に焦点を当て研究を行った.得られた結果は,スラブ内地震はこれまで考えられてきた以上に震源パラメータ(地震の特性)が多様であり,一律的な理解では限界があることを示している.大地震の発生が危惧されている首都直下などいくつかの領域においてさらに調査を進めることで,地震発生メカニズムの理解が進むと期待される.