Study of physical properties of rocks for understanding fluid migration in the crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tohru  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (30262497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地震波速度 / 電気伝導度 / 岩石物性 / 水 / クラック / 流体 / 地震 / 浸透率 / 地殻 / 岩石 / 輸送特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simultaneous measurements of elastic wave velocity and electrical conductivity on brine-saturated rocks were conducted under confining pressure and microstructure of pores examined. Some cracks have remarkable variation in aperture. Narrow aperture parts are closed under pressure, while wide aperture parts remain open at high pressure. Such wide aperture parts in cracks govern velocity and conductivity. Numerical experiments on the percolation of open grain boundary have shown that more than 25% of grain boundaries must be open to form an interconnected network of open grain boundaries. Wide aperture parts in cracks must form connected paths also in the crust. Such pores can shoe observed seismic velocity and electrical conductivity in the crust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地殻内部には,さまざまなサイズのクラックが存在しており,開口もクラック内で大きく変化しているはずである。地殻内のクラックにおいても,開口の大きな部分が閉じ残っているはずである。この閉じ残りが,地震波速度や電気伝導度を支配していると考えられる。物性測定と微細構造観察を通して,地殻流体に具体的なイメージを与えたことにより,観測量から流体量を推定することが可能になった。地殻流体は,地殻の変形や地震活動に大きな影響を与えている。流体分布を具体的に推定することは,地震発生の場を理解することであり,地殻における地震活動の深い理解につながると考えている。