Advancement of active structure analysis using gravity anomaly data and application to strike-slip fault system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Yoshihiro  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (80283092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠本 成寿  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (50338761)
岡田 真介  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50626182)
田中 俊行  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 東濃地震科学研究所, 主任研究員 (60462941)
本多 亮  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70399814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重力異常 / 活断層 / 重力勾配テンソル / セグメント境界 / 断層構造 / 1943年鳥取地震 / 中央構造線断層帯 / 富来川南岸断層 / 北伊豆断層帯 / 重力勾配(偏差)テンソル / 地震 / 測地 / 地質学 / 自然災害 / 地球・惑星内部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify subsurface fault structures, which is important in understanding the generation process of earthquakes, we have developed a method to highlight the features of fault structures on the strike-slip fault from gravity anomaly data. We conducted gravity measurements around the source faults of the 1943 Tottori earthquake and the southern boundary of the Sanuki Mountains of the Median Tectonic Line fault zone. In some areas, we obtained results of gravity anomaly analyses, which characterize strike-slip faults. We also demonstrated that the combination of results of several gravity anomaly analyses has the potential to highlight the segment boundary of subsurface fault structure. These findings are useful to improve the estimate of the size of earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の内陸部では活断層で地震が起こり、地下に断層の本体がある。そのため、地下の断層構造を正確に知ることが地震発生予測のためには重要になる。本研究では、地下の密度構造を反映する重力異常データの解析から、横ずれ断層の地下の断層構造を推定する方法を開発し、実際のデータに適用した。その結果、地震規模を評価する上で重要な断層構造を区分する境界位置の情報を得ることが可能となり、地震発生予測の高度化に寄与することが期待できる。