Constructing the model for a stability and evolution of the subsurface ocean in icy bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Jun  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00536138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords氷天体 / 内部構造 / 進化 / 生命 / アストロバイオロジー / 衛星 / 熱史 / 氷 / 惑星起源・進化 / 惑星探査 / 宇宙科学 / 地球・惑星内部構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical model is constructed to explain the long-term evolution of the subsurface ocean in icy bodies. The model is applicable to various internal structures of icy objects, including high-pressure ice, by providing the internal layer structure and initial temperature distribution (solid-liquid state of H2O shell) and the enrichment of long-lived radioisotopes in the rock core. The calculations for Pluto show that the melting viscosity of ice must be greater than 1E15 Pas for the present-day Pluto to have a subsurface ocean, and the initial presence of 1 mass% ammonia extends the subsurface ocean's duration by more than 1 billion years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海という大規模な液体水圏の有無とその進化の描像に迫ることは,「生命の起源」という究極の問題への直接的なアプローチのひとつである。特に氷天体という,地球外天体での生命発生環境の候補地としての科学的重要性は,日本惑星科学会が「太陽系における前生命環境の進化―生命圏の誕生・持続に至る条件の解明」として将来目標に掲げているなど,国内外で共通した認識にある。本課題は,太陽系の生命存在可能領域が地球近傍だけではないことを,理論的解析と実証的調査への示唆によって提示する。これは太陽系内天体における宇宙生命論のみならず,系外惑星観測も含めた宇宙の普遍的な生命居住可能性の理解に繋がり,波及効果は大きい。