Spatial variation of S-wave reflection efficiency on plate boundary associated with long-term slow slip events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2018-2019)
Hiroshima University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kita Saeko  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員 (10543449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゆっくりすべり / スロースリップ / セグメント境界 / スラブ内地震 / b値 / 含水量 / 石英脈 / 紀伊半島 / スロー地震 / 短期的スロースリップ / b値 / 長期的スロースリップ / 西南日本 / マントルウエッジ / 減衰構造 / 反射波 / 反射効率 / プレート境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to search the spatial change in the reflection efficiency of the S wave reflected at the plate boundary, I firstly examined characteristics of earthquakes on the Kii Peninsula in southwestern Japan. I found that the b-value of the seismic activity both in the slab and overlying plate greatly changed at the line connecting Owase City in Mie Prefecture and Sakai City in Osaka Prefecture. This boundary line across the Kii Peninsula corresponds to the segment boundary of deep low-frequency tremor (short-term slow slip). In addition, the b-value of the intraslab earthquakes changed at the times of the occurrence of short-term slow slip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は,スロースリップの発生様式はスラブ内地震の地震活動の時空間変化と非常に密接に関わることを示唆している.スロースリップをはじめとしたスロー地震現象は,巨大地震発生の準備過程に深く関わることが, 数値シミュレーション研究から予想されている.本研究は,巨大地震の準備過程についてモニタリングする手法として,スラブ内地震の地震活動の時空間変化の把握が使えるかもしれないことを見出したと言える.