Spectral data analysis of the asteroid Itokawa based on high resolution shape models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
Hirata Naru  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (80372655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出村 裕英  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10360009)
北里 宏平  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (50550597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小惑星 / イトカワ / はやぶさ / 地理情報システム / リュウグウ / はやぶさ2 / 分光 / 形状モデル / 惑星探査 / 惑星起源・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining a high-precision shape models with spectroscopic observation data of of asteroids Itokawa and Ryugu, the distribution and regional differences on the surface of the asteroid and geological activity on the asteroid and its parent body are revealed. The asteroid Itokawa has a fresh region with less space-weathered in the Neck region. This area is characterized with severe diurnal variations in surface temperature and very steep slopes. This suggests that the environment may be one in which the weathering rate does not increase due to the constant renewal of the surface layer. The surface material of the asteroid Ryugu is strongly weathered and suffered by a heavy dehydration process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小惑星探査機はやぶさとはやぶさ2によって取得されたデータを駆使して,小惑星ItokawaとRyuguの構成物質を明らかにした上,小惑星表面の地質活動や両者の母天体の描像にも迫る情報を得ることができた.特に,近年小惑星上で起きる現象として着目されている熱疲労が,Itokawaでも重要な表面更新機構である可能性を見出した点は重要な知見である.また,終了したミッションのアーカイブデータから新たな知見を引き出せたこと,また進行中のミッションで取得されたデータから迅速な成果を得ることができたこと,いずれもビッグサイエンスである月惑星探査の成果を最大化するという観点からも大きな意義があったと考えられる.