Building of global geological map of the Mercury by using auto classification algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hareyama Makoto  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60327286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 吉明  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80400232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水星 / 分光スペクトル / 自動分類 / 地質学 / 地殻進化 / 宇宙風化 / 惑星起源・進化 / 地殻・マントル物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a global map of Mercury's spectral classification as a geological map of Mercury by automatically classifying the visible and near-infrared spectral data of Mercury obtained by the MDIS onboard the Mercury explorer MESSENGER.
By comparing of the classification map with the spectral classification map of the moon reported in previous studies, we found that the spectra in regions formed the early stage showed a relatively homogeneous features in continuous wide regions as like the lunar highlands, while the spectra of the regions formed in the late stage indicated the various spectral features that each spectral class constitute a small region, as like the lunar maria.In addition, we found that showed that space weathering has progressed to the extent that the absorption depth of the spectra and the elemental amount are incompatible on the currently surface of Mercury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地質図は、地球において地殻形成や火山活動の歴史を理解する上で最も基本的な資料となる。このような地質図を水星で作成することは、本研究でなされたように水星形成史を構築する上で大きく寄与すると考えられる。本研究では、地質図として主題図に可視・近赤外分光データを用いたが、この主題図に他の観測データを組み込むことでより詳細な地質図の作成が可能となる。特に現在、水星周回軌道への投入が行われている日欧共同の水星探査機「BepiColombo」による水星周回探査の観測は詳細な地質図作成の重要なデータとなるとともに、本研究で作成した全球地質図は観測計画立案の一助になると考える。