Project/Area Number |
17K05644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2017, 2020-2022) National Institute for Environmental Studies (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishihara Yoshiaki 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 国際宇宙探査センター, 主任研究開発員 (80400232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
晴山 慎 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60327286)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小天体 / 地質図 / 機械学習 / ベスタ / クラスタリング / 小惑星 / 地質 / 機械分類 / 惑星起源・進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By applying integrated analysis using machine learning methods to various exploration data obtained by the Dawn spacecraft, which was conducted by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA), a global reflectance spectral feature classification of Vesta based on the latest observation data was created. Using a resulting classification map together with topographical information and elemental distribution., information on the geological distribution and internal structure of Vesta was obtained. This method demonstrated the effectiveness of the machine learning approach in creating a global geological map based on the visual inspection and interpretation of data by researchers, which has been impossible with conventional interpretation by researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年めざましく発展している機械学習手法を用いて米国Dawn探査機の観測データにクラスタリング解析を行い、研究者の手作業では実現困難な全球地質図の作成が可能であること、またクラスタリング結果は鉱物特徴の違いを捉えたものであることを示した。同手法はVesta以外の探査データにも適用出来、既存の探査データに適用し他天体での全球地質図の作成やその結果に基づいて詳細解析計画を立案し、さらには将来探査のターゲット領域の決定等に役立てることが可能である。巨額を投じる探査計画のより効率的な推進にも貢献するものである。