Study on the driving mechanism of the large-scale circulation in the eastward extension of western boundary currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Genta Mizuta  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (30301948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 英之  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 室長 (60370334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords西岸境界流 / 再循環 / 東西縞状ジェット / 東西縞模様 / 続流ジェット / 東西縞状構造 / 東西縞構造 / 西岸境界流続流 / フロント / 海洋物理・陸水学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The eastward extension of western boundary currents (eastward jet) such as the Kuroshio Extension and Gulf Stream is accompanied by the recirculation and multiple zonal jets, which are driven by mesoscale eddies generated by instability of the eastward jet. We showed that the rectification of Rossby waves contributes to the driving of the recirculation. The generating mechanism of Rossby waves was also investigated. We also demonstrated that multiple zonal jets correspond to multiple fronts in the Kuroshio Extension region. The multiple zonal jets shift southward in the speed comparable to the Sverdrup interior flow of the wind-driven circulation on the interannual time scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再循環の形成にはRhine and Young (1982)によって従来から提唱されていた渦位一様化よりもロスビー波の整流作用によるものであることが強く示唆された。また黒潮続流域での東西縞状ジェットの発生には従来の観測的研究で指摘されていたシャツキー海膨などの海底地形は本質的でないことが示された。本研究で得られた結果は再循環と東西縞状ジェットのしくみの理解を深めるとともに、黒潮続流域の時間平均的循環や長期変動を理解することにも寄与すると期待される。