Simultaneous retrievals of aerosols and clouds, aerosol indirect effect investigation, and validation of Himawari 8 products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KHATRI PRADEEP  東北大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (80377986)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords雲 / エアロゾル / 光学的厚さ / 有効半径 / アルゴリズム開発 / 衛星雲プロダクット検証 / 地上観測 / 検証 / ひまわり8号 / スカイラジオメーター / 衛星雲プロダクトの検証 / 衛星観測 / 衛星 / アルゴリズム / 間接効果 / ひまわり8号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An algorithm to retrieve cloud optical thickness (COD) and cloud-particle effective radius (CER) for both water and ice clouds from surface observed spectral zenith radiance by a ground-based sky radiometer was developed. The effects of several factors, including aerosols, on retrieved parameters were evaluated. Except for thin clouds (COD < 15), the retrieval errors are very small for both COD and CER. The proposed algorithm was used to estimate COD and CER of high temporal resolution. Those data were then used to study cloud properties of different sites and seasons of different aerosol backgrounds as well as to validate satellite cloud products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雲は気候システムに重要な役割を果たしています。しかし、その雲の時空間変動が大きく、気候変動に関する政府間パネル(IPCC)第6次報告書等にも明記されているように、その雲は気候変動予測における最大の不確実要素の一つとなっている。このような中、本研究の成果は特に、地上測機による新規な雲観測技術の開発とその地上観測資料を用いた衛星雲プロダクットの精度評価は、雲特性のより正確な理解のため波及効果をもたらすことを期待される。