New theory of Geostrophic turbulence by Rossby wave breaking and saturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroshi  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70236628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 康児  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (80548842)
松枝 未遠  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (80738691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロスビー波の砕波 / ロスビー波の飽和 / 大気大循環 / 傾圧不安定 / 地衡風乱流 / ノーマルモード / エネルギースペクトル / E=mc^2 / 傾圧不安定波 / E=mc 2 / 慣性小領域理論 / 3Dノーマルモード / ロスビー波の砕波理 / ハフ関数 / 鉛直構造関数 / 境界値問題 / Galerkin法 / ノーマルモードエネルギー論 / E=mc2のエネルギースペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global scale atmospheric energy spectrum is known to obey the -3 power law of the wavenumber. The energy spectrum has been explained by the inertial subrange theory of 2 dimensional geostrophic trubulence. However, our normal mode energetics analysis shows that the spectrum is created by Rossby wave breaking and saturation rather than the inertial subrange theory. According to this new theory, the energy spectrum obeys E=mc2 relation. Here, E is energy, c is phase speed of Rossby wave, and m is mass of the atmosphere in unit area. In this study we propose Rossby wave breaking and saturation theory, as a new theory to explain the global scale energy spectrum of the atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球流体力学は、地球大気や海洋の運動を理解するための基礎となる理論である。この研究の成果を応用することで、天気予報や気候変動予測の研究を発展させることができる。この理論構築において、乱流の理解と再現は最も困難とされる学問分野である。地球規模の大気の流れは地衡風乱流を形成し、波数空間におけるエネルギースペクトルは、波数の-3乗に従う特徴的な乱流スペクトルを形成する。この説明として、これまでは慣性小領域理論が教科書において説明されてきた。本研究はこの慣性小領域理論を凌駕するものとして、ロスビー波の砕波と飽和理論を新たに提唱した。この研究成果は、乱流の理解を一層発展させた基礎研究として意義がある。