Project/Area Number |
17K05656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Matsue National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 健介 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10192668)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 木星大気 / 雲対流 / 雲解像モデル / 数値モデリング / 木星型惑星 / 惑星大気 / 惑星気象学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical simulations of cloud convection in Jovian planets are performed. A prominent feature is that intense moist convections occur intermittently even in the parameter range where convection inhibition has been estimated based on thermodynamic consideration. The intense convective activities are organized like "squall lines" in the earth's atmosphere. That is, evaporation of rain falling from the upper clouds drives downward flow, which is braked around the stable layer at the condensation or chemical reaction level and forms a strong horizontal "cold air outflow". At the front of the outflow, intense horizontal convergence triggers new convective clouds overcoming the negative buoyancy due to the large mixing ratio of condensable species. In this series of cloud developments, the statically stable condensation or chemical reaction level acts like "ground surface" for the Earth's squall lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の独創的な点は,1つの数値モデルの枠組みの中で,個々の雲の生成消滅の様相を調べるだけでなく,雲の生成消滅が繰り返された結果として決まる環境場としての流れ場および平均的な温度・成層・物質分布を一度に求めることにある.本研究のシミュレーション結果は力学的に保障されたものであり,従来の考察よりも現実的な雲対流構造を示すと考えられる.このような枠組みにおいて,木星型惑星の基本条件の1つである凝結性成分が多い条件下で発生する雲対流の定性的特徴を得たことは,今後の木星型惑星大気の理解の基礎となる.