Uncertainty in tropospheric cloud adjustment and instantaneous radiative forcing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ogura Tomoo  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10370264)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変化 / 放射強制力 / 対流圏調節 / 気候感度 / 雲 / 降水 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Projection of climate change by multiple Global Climate Models (GCMs) exhibits a considerable spread among the GCMs, partly because of the spread in the simulated cloud adjustment induced by the atmospheric CO2 increase. The cloud adjustment is a variation in cloud caused by the radiative heating of the atmosphere from the CO2 increase, that occurs before an increase in surface air temperature. A study recently hypothesized that the spread in the cloud adjustment originates from the spread in the radiative heating of the atmosphere from the CO2 increase, diagnosed with the multiple GCMs. To examine the hypothesis, we analyzed output of numerical experiments with 5 GCMs. The obtained results corroborated the hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変化への対策(緩和策や適応策)を立案するには、大気中のCO2濃度が変化した場合に気候がどう変わるのか、気候モデルを用いた数値シミュレーションで予測する必要がある。しかし、このような予測は、複数のモデル間で結果が大きくばらつくという問題が知られている。本研究は、予測にばらつきを生じさせる要因の一つとして、気候モデルで診断される放射加熱のばらつきが重要であることを明らかにした。この成果は、予測のばらつきを低減させるための手がかりを与える点に、社会的意義がある。また、大気中のCO2濃度増加に対して雲がどのように応答するか、という問題に対して回答の手がかりを与える点に、学術的意義がある。