Investigation of the lightning using numerical model and radiation detection observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019)
Nagoya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yousuke  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (10633505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎戸 輝揚  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (20748123)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雷放電 / 気象モデル / 雲物理 / 数値気象モデル / 放射線計測 / 雷 / 大気現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, the vertical structure of the charge density in the tropical cyclone (TC) was reproduced by using a meteorological model, which explicitly calculates the charge density of cloud and lightning. The effects of the aerosols on the charge density and lightning frequency were investigated through sensitivity experiments to the aerosol number concentration. Second, the relationship between TC's lifecycle and the lightning frequency reported by previous observational studies was reproduced by the model. Our analyses elucidated the reason of the relationship between the TC's lifecycle and the lightning frequency. Third, we accumulated observational data of the gamma ray emitted from lightning cloud. The data is useful for improving the meteorological model developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、雷を直接計算した気象モデルで、台風を網羅できるほどの高領域で大規模な数値実験を実行できるようになった。また、数値実験により観測的研究から指摘されていた、台風のライフサイクルと台風周辺の発雷頻度を気象モデル再現でき、その原因を明らかにできた。さらに、今後雷を考慮した気象モデルによる雷予測の精度の向上させるために必要な、雷雲から放出される高エネルギーガンマ線のデータを蓄積することができた。これらは台風の強度予測に資する知見になる可能性があるだけでなく、現在の天気予報では予報されていない雷を、将来的に予報するための技術開発が一歩進んだことを意味し、人間生活の利益に資する研究である。