Observational study of ocean structure and vertical mixing in the region east of the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Akira  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), 主任研究員 (40421888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 拓也  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (40466256)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西部熱帯太平洋 / ENSO / 準10年規模変動 / 黒潮 / 鉛直流 / フィリピン海 / 季節変動 / 経年変動 / AGEM法 / LADCP / AGEM / 海洋科学 / 海洋物理・陸水学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interannual variations of sea surface water in the Kuroshio Extension region, which possibly play a critical role in the climate change, originate in the region east of the Philippines. In order to reveal factors of the variations of distribution in heat and materials, we examined the spatiotemporal variations of their three-dimensional structures in the subsurface ocean. As a result, we found the region where vertical velocity is always upward. Furthermore, we revealed that the upward current varies on the quasi-decadal timescale with a maximum (minimum) the approximately one year after La Nina (El Nino).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北太平洋中緯度域の大気と海洋は,約10年の時間スケールで変化している(準10年規模変動).この変動のメカニズムの解明のためには,亜熱帯循環の内部領域の中層に潜り込んだ準10年規模の水温変動のシグナルがどこで海面に出現するのかを把握することが鍵となる.本研究の成果は,中層の水温の準10年規模変動がフィリピン東方海域で海面に出現していることを示唆する結果であり,準10年規模変動発生のメカニズムの解明に導く発見である.