Impacts of atmospheric disturbances and tidal mixing on biogeochemical cycle and marine ecosystem using an eddy-resolving North Pacific model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasai Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 主任研究員 (40419130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 英治  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), 主任研究員 (50359220)
野中 正見  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), グループリーダー (90358771)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物プランクトン / 生理学 / 光順応モデル / 生物地球化学 / 栄養塩 / 物質循環 / 海洋大循環モデル / 生態系 / 中規模海洋循環 / 大気擾乱 / 潮汐 / 低次生態系モデル / 高解像度海洋大循環モデル / 物資循環 / 海洋生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the adaptive response of phytoplankton growth to the varying light and nutrient conditions across the North Pacific, we compare modeled phytoplankton biomass and production from a flexible phytoplankton model (FlexPFT), which incorporates photoacclimation and variable C:N:chlorophyll, Chl, to that obtained with an inflexible phytoplankton model (InFlexPFT),which is a typical Nitrate-Phytoplankton-Zooplankton-Detritus (NPZD) type model assuming fixed C:N:Chl ratios (fixed stoichiometry). We apply these two phytoplankton models (FlexPFT and InFlexPFT) in a 3-D eddy-resolving ocean circulation model of the North Pacific. These two models yield different horizontal and vertical distributions of chlorophyll and primary production on observation lines in the North Pacific. It was confirmed that a more realistic distribution can be reproduced by introducing an equation that changes according to the salt environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋の中規模現象を再現できる海洋大循環モデルに植物プランクトンの成長速度を固定した従来の低次生態系モデルと最適な海洋環境(光と栄養塩)に適応した植物プランクトンの成長速度を表現できるモデルをそれぞれ組み込みシミュレーションした結果、光と栄養塩環境に応じて変化する植物プランクトンの成長速度を用いたモデル結果が、より現実的な分布を再現できた。数値モデルを用いた海洋環境変化が物質循環・生態系の変動とその機構の維持に与える役割に関する研究は、限られた期間・海域の現場観測データを補完に加え、そのメカニズムを理解することができ、変化する環境に対する海洋物質循環・生態系の応答予測に貢献できる。